Beauty

Pomona x Gaudi Event

19:41

Hello guys! Yesterday I joined an event held by Pomona and Gaudi. Gaudi? Gaudi is a clothing line, but... what is Pomona? Pomona is a new apps that is made for us who like to go to malls and "hits" places hahahaha. I can't really describe it but just download it, it's useful tho. Okay so the event took place in Legato Lounge Sunter near the Holiday Inn Hotel. The place itself is not really big but it is surrounded by window glass so the lighting is natural by the sunlight. I met my blogger fellas, Lystia Novilda and Lucy Lie. And yeaahhh we took several photos, not a lot, because we're running out of time (the event was about to start) hahahaha. The event was fun and interesting, there were some games like Flatlays games & Make up challenge. I won the make up challenge thanks to my team mate we finally won! hahaha. And I also got shopping voucher worth Rp.250.000 woohoo maybe God knows I haven't bought any clothes since so long ago hahahahhaha. Overall I did have so much fun and met some new friends, hope I can join another event like this <3







All photos were taken by phone in square mode so when I make it x-large it becomes blur so sorry :(
Anyway, thank you guys (Lystia, Lucy, Sally, Irene, Angela, etc) see you on another event!



xx,
Grace

Life

THE 100th POST

18:23

YAY FINALLY I REACH 100 POSTS! hahaha.
It's been a long journey though.
First, I wanna say thank you to all my followers and readers since my first post. All my blogger fellas and communities who have supported me till now. I'm really really happy to know you guys :)
Second, I also want to say thank you to all people from online shops/ companies who have put their trust on me to promote them. Although maybe what I did didn't affect their selling much, but I did try my best to promote and I took that as a responsibility. Thank you for choosing me :)
And last, I wanna say thank you to personal photographer a.k.a my mbak and my boyf. Even though you guys don't read this, but yeah I'm so thankful you guys helped me to take all my blog photos.

So, I have some wishes that I wish I can make it comes true..........
- being more an active blogger either by posting OOTD or some beauty reviews
- try to make more meaningful/useful posts
- searching for people who can design my blog so it won't look so plain! Any recommendation?
- join more fashion & beauty events so I can make a post about it hahaha

Mungkin selama ini aku juga selalu post dengan bahasa Inggris, menurut kalian lebih enak dibaca mana dengan Inggris atau mending Indonesia aja? Terus dari post pertama sampai sekarang, adakah saran dan komentar apa gitu yang kalian mau kasih? Feel free to write it down below! :)
Aku sangat berharap sebagai writer, walaupun jarang banget bisa ketemu sama para readersku, tetap bisa membawa dampak yang baik buat kalian, mungkin dengan review-review yang bermanfaat, atau kasih inspirasi-inspirasi baju dan sebagainya hehe. Semoga semakin ke depan blogku ini bisa semakin baik dan baik lagi! Thanks for all supports, I'm nothing without your supports <3

bonus foto dengan blogger fellas pas JFW 2016 kemarin ;)
ki-ka: Margareta Vania, Me, Richard Marc, Michella Georgia, Sonya Thaniya, Angelyn Agatha, Madeleine John

xx,
Grace

Beauty

Sariayu Martha Tilaar Beauty Workshop

21:19

Hola holiday! Yes finally I finished all my final tests and free for about 2 months!
Last Saturday I went to Kota Kasablanka just for window-shopping hahahaha (I wish I can shop but I'm now crisis because I used all my money to buy sheet masks! I will make a blog post later ;) And several skincare kinda thingy) and when we came to Cotton On, which is in front of the place where the beauty workshop held, we heard the MC called the speaker for that day's event and you know who? It's @sasyachi !! Then my mom decided to stay there and ask for a seat. The sales person allowed us to sit and even I was asked whether I want to join the beauty class or not.

And.......... I joined hahahaha. Sariayu was promoting their new series named "Krakatau" which is made by the inspiration from Mount Krakatau and during the beauty class we could try their newest collection from mousse foundation, eyeshadow, blush, eyeliner, and lip duo. I personally love the eyeliner because it's very soft and so easy to be applied on (but I think the eyeliner is from the Papua collection), and also the lip duo that has two different types; one is glossy, and the other is matte. For you who want to use the matte one but afraid it will make your lips dry and cracky, you can apply the glossy first as then the matte. But the lip duo itself is already contain moisturiser so no need to worry :p




I know the photo below shows a slight difference but I actually use eyeliner, blush, eyeshadow, and the lip duo hahahaha. I recommend the lip duo and the eyeliner for sure! And the second photo is what I got but the make up remover wipes were bought by my father and he gave it to me hahahaha. Anyway I was really having fun during the event, it's so helpful! See you on next event <3



xx,
Grace




Popular Posts

recent posts

INSTAGRAM